Huntingdon

the official website
 
April 17, 2012

2011-12 Huntingdon Athletic Awards

Athletes of the Year

Male Student-Athlete of the Year: Cody Pearcy

Female Student-Athlete of the Year: Aleah Payne

Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year: A.J. Swift

Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Bree Giordana

John McWilliams Sportsmanship Award: Christian Vick

Megan Cook Memorial Award: Aleah Payne

Distinguished Service Award: Greg Russ

 

 

Baseball

Team Captain Award: Joseph Odom

Team Captain Award: Caleb Astin

Academic Excellence Award: Jordan Green

 

Great South Athletic Conference Awards

Team: GSAC Champions (regular season and tournament)

Freshman of the Year: Grant Lowman

Coach of the Year: D.J. Conville

All-Conference: John Rice, Joseph Odom, Austin White and Grant Brown

All-Freshman Team: Grant Lowman, Jordan Freeman and Tyler Spivey

All-Academic Team: Evan Agnew, Cory Belyeu, Will Davis, Tate Fowler, Jordan Green, Grant Hayes, Josh

        Knuth, Cameron Lewis and Hunter Smith

Sportsmanship Award: Hunter Smith

 

Men's Basketball

Team Captain Award: Mike Kilpatrick

Team Captain Award: D'Awvalo Turnipseed

Team Captain Award: Jeremiah Thomas

Academic Excellence Award: Mike Kilpatrick

 

Great South Athletic Conference Awards

All-Conference: Jeremiah Thomas and Jason Varney

All-Academic Team: Mike Kilpatrick and Cody Tackett

Sportsmanship Award: Mike Kilpatrick

 

Women's Basketball

Team Captain Award: LaTerial Williams

Team Captain Award: Jessi Andrews

Team Captain Award: Whitney Toole

Academic Excellence Award: Katie Martin

 

Great South Athletic Conference Awards

All-Conference: Morgan Crawford

All-Freshman Team: Patricia Pickens and Chelsea Graham

All-Academic Team: Morgan Crawford, Jessi Andrews, Jasmine Holcey, Katie Martin, Alyssa McCurry,  

        Sekal Ousley and Kali Sands

Sportsmanship Award: Jessi Andrews

 

Men's Cross Country

MVP: Jeff Jenkins

Heart Award: Alex Dunkel

Academic Excellence Award: McDowell Pinckard

 

Great South Athletic Conference Awards

Team: GSAC Champions

Runner of the Year: Jeff Jenkins

Coach of the Year: Nate Rucker

All-Conference: Jeff Jenkins

Sportsmanship Award: Drayton Rodgers

 

Women's Cross Country

MVP: Caitlin McMahon

Heart Award: Carly Williamson

Academic Excellence Award: Jackie Daniels

 

Great South Athletic Conference Awards

All-Conference: Caitlin McMahon and Sheaney Marshall

All-Academic Team: Jackie Daniels, Brianna McClure, Caitlin McMahon, Chala Monk, Rachael Phillips and

       Carly Williamson

Sportsmanship Award: Brianna McClure 

 

Football

Team Captain Award: Eric Stroud

Team Captain Award: Cody Pearcy

Team Captain Award: Keith Anthony

Team Captain Award: Kirk Johnson

Academic Excellence Award: A.J. Swift

 

Additional recognition

D3football.com All-American: D. J. Chappell (Honorable Mention)

D3football.com All-South Region: D.J. Chappell (First Team)

D3football.com All-South Region: Trevor Manuel (Second Team)

D3football.com All-South Region: Keith Anthony (Third Team)

D3PRODAY.com preseason All-American: Keith Anthony (First Team)

D3 Senior Classic preseason All-American: Cody Pearcy (First Team)

D3 Senior Classic preseason All-American: Keith Anthony (Second Team)             

 

Men's Golf

MVP: Sam Strachan

Top Freshman: Steven Smith

Back 9 Award: Thomas Mitchell

Academic Excellence Award: Griffin Just

 

Additional recognition

Team: Finished 10th in NCAA Division III National Championship

Second-Team All-American: Sam Strachan (tied for 9th in National Championship)

Second-Team All-American: Thomas Mitchell (tied for 12th in National Championship)

 

Great South Athletic Conference Awards

All-Conference: Sam Strachan, Thomas Mitchell and Jamey Lester

All-Freshman Team: Thomas Mitchell

All-Academic Team: Griffin Just

Sportsmanship Award: Sam Strachan

 

Women's Golf

MVP: Saem Hur

Back 9 Award: Alex Foster

Hardest Worker Award: Ali Hamil

Academic Excellence Award: Kaitlin Rozof

 

Great South Athletic Conference Awards

All-Conference: Saem Hur

All-Academic Team: Kaitlin Rozof and Saem Hur

 

Men's Lacrosse

MVP: Steven Gernatt

Most Improved Award: Alex Taylor

Unsung Hero Award: Spencer Nix

Academic Excellence Award: Brandon Sewell

 

Men's Soccer

MVP: Dallas Thomas

Leadership Award: Louis Hines

Breakthrough Player of the Year: Rusty Cowley

Academic Excellence Award: Louis Hines

 

Great South Athletic Conference Awards

Freshman of the Year: Atli Johannsson

All-Conference: Atli Johannsson

All-Freshman Team: Atli Johannsson

All-Academic Team: Louis Hines and Chris Blight

 

Women's Soccer

MVP: Jenny Burnash

Unsung Hero Award: Kate Garrigan

Colleen Platt Walker Inspirational Award: Caitlyn Demouy

Academic Excellence Award: Bethany Martin

 

Great South Athletic Conference Awards

All-Conference: Jenny Burnash and Ginger Tyson

All-Freshman Team: Jessica Salinas

All-Academic Team: Molly Crossno, Kate Garrigan, Bethany Martin, Savannah Rivers Barber, Jaden

        Rountree and Ginger Tyson

 

Softball

3-D Award: Brittany Richardson

Captain Award: Aleah Payne

Academic Excellence Award: Bree Giordana

 

Additional recognition

Team: advanced to NCAA Regional for first time

 

Great South Athletic Conference Awards

Team: GSAC Champions (regular season and tournament)

Pitcher of the Year: Bree Giordana

Player of the Year: Aleah Payne

Coach of the Year: Gynger Williams

All-Conference: Bree Giordana, Brittany Richardson, Lauren Welch, Aleah Payne and Holly Ostrander

All-Academic Team: Lauren Welch, Kristi Taylor, Bree Giordana and Aleah Payne

Sportsmanship Award: Kristi Taylor

 

Men's Tennis

Team Captain Award: Larry Pritchett

Coaches' Award: Lee Howell

Best Newcomer Award: Zac Baldwin

Academic Excellence Award: Tyler Creamer

 

Great South Athletic Conference Awards

Team: GSAC Champions (tournament)

Freshman of the Year: Zac Baldwin

GSAC Tournament MVP: Lee Howell

All-Conference: (Singles) Tyler Creamer, Sean Jackson and Larry Pritchett

(Doubles) Zac Baldwin-Sean Jackson

All-Freshman Team: Zac Baldwin and Lee Howell

All-Academic Team: Tyler Creamer and Larry Pritchett

Sportsmanship Award: Zac Baldwin            

 

Women's Tennis

Team Captain Award: Christian Vick

Best Freshman Award: Taylor Clark

MVP: Katie Scott

Academic Excellence Award: Christian Vick

 

Great South Athletic Conference Awards

Freshman of the Year: Taylor Clark

All-Conference: (Singles) Taylor Clark, Katie Scott, Hannah Still, Christian Vick and Arielle Barraca

All-Freshman Team: Taylor Clark and Hannah Still

All-Academic Team: Christian Vick and Katie Scott

Sportsmanship Award: Christian Vick        

 

Women's Track and Field

Heart Award: Kierra McClain

Academic Excellence Award: Bianca Scott

 

Volleyball

Hustle Award: Alyssa Eason

Offensive MVP: Abby Brown

Defensive MVP: Ashlee Walters

Academic Excellence Award: Abby Carter

 

Great South Athletic Conference Awards

All-Conference: Alyssa Eason and Abby Carter

All-Academic Team: Allyson Brislinger, Abby Carter, Alyssa McCurry, Samantha Morris, Mallorie

       Richardson and Ashlee Walters

Sportsmanship Award: Alyssa Eason          

 

Cheerleading

Hawks Spirit Award: Rebecca Hunter

Dedication Award: Gabrielle McKinney

Freshman of the Year: Elise Allen

Academic Excellence Award: Sherry Leigh Lacy